Jeff Glover Seminar at The Farm BJJ

May 24 2017,

In an effort to bring the best to northern Colorado The Farm Brazilian jiu jitsu welcomed Jeff Glover as a guest instructor. all that where in attendance would agree that his incredible technique left the room in aw. to all that missed out on the seminar all that can be said is you missed out on an experience that doesn’t come around very often.

Bio:

Jeff Glover Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Jeffrey Dean Glover

Nickname: He is called “The Pipelayer” because he used to be a plumber.… Read More...

Read More »

The Farm BJJ’s Carlos Hernandez Earns silver at 2017 IBJJF Pan Ams

Carlos E Hernandez in his first international competition as a brown belt earned second place this past weekend at the Pan-American games in Los Angeles California. Carlos Who is a figurehead and leader for The Farm Brazilian Jiu Jitsu’s competition team once again shows up and proves why he’s one of the top competitors in the nation. Carlos, when asked about his tournament was humble as always as he said for an old guy he went out and gave them all he had.… Read More...

Read More »

Brazilian jiu jitsu and the Art of Being

In modern, Western culture, we have a continual desire to categorize everything in our lives. We want life’s problems to be addressed by bullet points and an outline that shows us an easy-to-follow solution pattern for fixing what ails us.

The problem, of course, is that almost nothing in life is that simple. The closer we look at the myriad aspects of any particular situation, the more we realize the interconnectedness of the various areas of the world we occupy.… Read More...

Read More »

Surviving (Socially) the Beginner Phase of BJJ

By: Valerie Worthington
       
When I was first starting out in Brazilian jiu jitsu, I experienced an internal struggle every day I went to train. On one hand, I was stupid crazy about training. I loved what I was learning and simply disappearing into the focus, the experience, and the challenges. But on the other hand, the anticipation of going into class, feeling intimidated and small because I was new and awful at it, and having to contend with a roomful of complete strangers, was sometimes almost too much to get past.… Read More...

Read More »

Fantastic Five: The 5 different types of Brazilian Jiu Jitsu black belts

By Joe Garcia

Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu is one of the most rapidly growing martial arts in the world. Partly due to being popularized by the Gracie family and the UFC, Brazilian Jiu Jitsu consists primarily of ground fighting techniques, borrowed and adapted from Judo, Japanese JuJitsu, Wrestling and Sambo. Brazilian Jiu Jitsu or “BJJ” is also known as one of the hardest martial arts in the world to achieve a black belt in. That being said, in the United states there are five distinct types of BJJ Black belts you’re going to encounter:

1.

Read More...

Read More »

Training Brazilian Jiu Jitsu for all

 

 

The volume of life is too high.

In our modern age, we have so many distractions—from smart phones to constant emails at work to constant bombardment of in-your-face infotainment—that life just seems…

Loud.

How do we turn down the noise? How do we quiet the onslaught of demands for our attention in this technology-driven age?

We get back to basics.

We need to find something that brings us back to the roots of what makes us human.… Read More...

Read More »

So, You Just Lost The Big Tournament?

By Kris Reid

When you win a competition, things seem so great. You are on top of the world.

But, if you are serious about the sport, a loss can be very hard to swallow.  Indeed we learn more from our losses than we ever could from victories, but only if we choose to. It is really easy to just shrug off a loss and make a bunch of excuses.

We have all heard them:

“He was stronger”

“He was faster and more athletic.”

“He had four stripes.”

“He comes from such and such team.”

The list goes on and on.

Read More...

Read More »

MMA and BJJ Legend Renato “Babalu” Sobral Will be teaching at The Farm BJJ

MMA and BJJ Legend Renato "Babalu" Sobral Teaching at The Farm Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

MMA and BJJ Legend Renato “Babalu” Sobral Teaching at The Farm Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

MMA and BJJ Legend Renato “Babalu” Sobral will Be giving a series (3) of 2 hour clinics at The Farm Brazilian Jiu Jitsu in Greeley CO.
Clinic Schedule:
Monday 7/27/15 6pm (Brazilian Jiu Jitsu)
Tuesday 7/28/15 6pm (NoGi Grappling)
Wednesday 7/29/15 6pm (Brazilian Jiu Jitsu)
Cost:
before 7/24/15
Each session $40
all 3 $100
After 7/24/15

Each session $50

all 3 $130
Renato da Cunha Sobral born September 7, 1975, also known as “Babalu,” is a Brazilian mixed martial artist, and former Strikeforce Light Heavyweight Champion.… Read More...

Read More »

Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.